Get started58 Barfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £590,000 sits 55.1% above the 2013 sale of £380,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2023
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
58 Barfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 9 years.
£380,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 58 Barfield Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,324
Street avg £4,560
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pollard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of property into 2 self-contained flats and a single storey rear extension.
12 December 2013Most recent
£380,500
+48.1%over 9 years21 July 2004
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DD: £532,500 (2024–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
N20 0LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB