Get started46 Barfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£659/sq ft) was about 155.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £731,000.
46 Barfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 46 Barfield Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£772,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 29 years.
£731,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 46 Barfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,097
Street avg £4,006
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pollard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£731,000
+30.5%over 3 years21 December 2020
£560,000
+207.7%over 20 years4 February 2000
£182,000
+111.6%over 4 years23 May 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DD: £380,500 (2021–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
N20 0LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.