Get started102a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–176 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 43.2% above the 2008 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 4 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 102a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,127
Street avg £4,993
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dene Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

19 March 2008Most recent
£227,000
+31.6%over 3 years8 April 2004
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AS: £395,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N20 0QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB