Get started106a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Roof extension involving side and rear dormer windows and 2no front facing rooflights
106a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 106a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,054
Street avg £4,408
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dene Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Roof extension, including hip to gable, rear dormer window and 1no. rooflight to front roofslope
11 December 2020Most recent
£395,000
+20.1%over 3 years12 December 2016
£329,000
+174.2%over 16 years17 November 2000
£120,000
+90.5%over 4 years23 September 1996
£62,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AS: £375,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N20 0SL
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.