Get started22 Lidfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,492,000 is 21.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£807/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £1,224,750.
22 Lidfield Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of a rear dormer roof extension above the existing outrigger
Price for 22 Lidfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 22 years.
£1,224,750
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 22 Lidfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,686
Street avg £9,775
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at ground floor level
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2019Most recent
£1,224,750
+271.1%over 16 years11 October 2002
£330,000
+168.3%over 6 years20 September 1996
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9NA: £1,497,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Grasmere Primary School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.