Get started18 Lidfield Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,734,000 is 12.9% below the 2021 sale of £1,990,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,849/sq ft) was about 235.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,990,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
18 Lidfield Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Discharge of condition 4 (Details of Glazed Lightwell) of planning permission 2016/4424 dated 26/01/2017.
Latest sale on 18 Lidfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 5 years.
£1,990,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 5 years.
18 Lidfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£19,900
Street avg £8,841
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Excavation of covered front lightwell
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2021Most recent
£1,990,000
+86.9%over 5 years11 March 2016
£1,065,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9NA: £1,330,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
N16 9NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Grasmere Primary School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB