Get started13 Lidfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,200/sq ft) was about 117.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £1,950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Lidfield Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Discharge of conditions 4 and 5 of planning application 2018/4672 whcih was granted on the 13/02/2019. Condition 4 relates to flood resilient and resistant construction details. Condition 5 relates to detailed specification and drainage layout of at least one sustainable drainage system.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,947,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.5% per year over 4 years.
£1,950,000
Growth on file: 19.5% per year over 4 years.
13 Lidfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,914
Street avg £9,423
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection a mansard roof extension to facilitate a loft conversion. Demolition of existing and erection of new enlarged outrigger 1.65m deeper. Demolition of existing rear addition and erection of new rear and side extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2022Most recent
£1,950,000
+99.0%over 3 years24 August 2018
£980,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9NA: £1,330,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Grasmere Primary School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB