Get started10 Albion Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,145,000 sits 144.9% above the 2010 sale of £467,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£1,145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 10 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 10 Albion Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £4,788
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Green Lanes Shacklewell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2010Most recent
£467,500
+12.7%over 7 months12 January 2010
£415,000
+20.3%over 6 years20 November 2003
£345,000
+50.0%over 3 years1 September 2000
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9PJ: £647,500 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Newington Green Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.