Get started163 Green Lanes is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N16 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 84 m² this is the 9th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Last sale on file: £646,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 22 EPCs). Across 2013–2018, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 11.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£714/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
163 Green Lanes changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 5 years.
£646,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£7,690
Street avg £6,159
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

12 December 2018Most recent
£646,000
-24.0%over 12 months12 December 2017
£850,000
+31.8%over 3 years17 January 2014
£645,000
-0.8%16 August 2013
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9DB: £875,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N16 9GN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joan of Arc RC Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.