Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom detached house in Islington, London, London (N16 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£874/sq ft) was about 121.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £875,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,409
Street avg £6,003
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£875,000
+4.8%over 5 years13 October 2017
£835,000
+92.0%over 4 years20 March 2013
£435,000
+35.9%over 9 years1 August 2003
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9DB: £646,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N16 9PA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joan of Arc RC Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.