Get startedFlat 5 is an end-of-terrace house in London (N16 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (61–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 69). The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 25.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £372,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Flat 5 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,098
Street avg £6,304
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£372,000
+223.5%over 14 years9 December 2010
£115,000
-30.3%2 July 2010
£165,000
-7.8%over 6 years26 September 2003
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9DB: £875,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N16 9JU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joan of Arc RC Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.