Get started149 Green Lanes is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N16 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 45.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£745/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
149 Green Lanes's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 149 Green Lanes has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 17 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 149 Green Lanes runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,023
Street avg £6,129
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2012Most recent
£345,000
+38.0%over 5 years27 July 2006
£250,000
+10.1%over 1 year6 August 2004
£227,000
+37.6%over 3 years23 November 2000
£165,000
+32.0%over 2 years12 June 1998
£125,000
+62.3%over 3 years13 February 1995
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9DB: £875,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N16 9AL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joan of Arc RC Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.