Get started74 Carysfort Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 559 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 16 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,583/sq ft) was about 336.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £885,250 in March 2025. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
74 Carysfort Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2018
74 Carysfort Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£804,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£885,250
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 74 Carysfort Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£17,037
Street avg £5,297
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

5 March 2025Most recent
£885,250
+51.3%over 11 years6 December 2013
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AP: £590,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N16 9GN
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB