Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 16.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £590,000.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 27 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,484
Street avg £6,616
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2023Most recent
£590,000
+83.8%over 10 years31 May 2012
£321,000
+379.1%over 15 years2 September 1996
£67,000
+81.1%26 April 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AP: £650,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N16 9PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.