Get started19 Cranwich Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £1,450,000.
19 Cranwich Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 19 Cranwich Road in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for a larger homes extension for the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension measuring up to 6.0m in depth, 3.0m height to eaves, and 3.0m maximum height.
Latest sale on 19 Cranwich Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 19 Cranwich Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,905
Street avg £18,852
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cranwich Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval for a Larger Homes Extension for the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension measuring up to 6.0m deep, 3.0m eaves height and 3.0m maximum height.
27 June 2024Most recent
£1,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5HZ: £515,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
N16 5NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB