Get started1 Kingsmere Place is a semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in November 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £928,000 sits 498.9% above the 1996 sale of £154,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 4 EPCs).
1 Kingsmere Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2023
1 Kingsmere Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£928,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Kingsmere Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Woodberry Grove (N4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

1 November 1996Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5LN: £141,950 (2019–1996).
5 Kingsmere Place Lordship Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2019
3 Kingsmere Place Lordship Road Hackney London
Sold Nov 1998
7 Kingsmere Place Lordship Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 1997
8 Kingsmere Place Lordship Road Hackney London
Sold Dec 1996
6 Kingsmere Place Lordship Road Hackney London
Sold Dec 1996
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB