Get started1 Phoenix Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£809/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (34 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £827,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 1 Phoenix Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£824,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£827,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 224 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

6 December 2022Most recent
£827,500
-61.2%19 August 2022
£2,130,000
+184.0%over 6 years17 November 2015
£750,000
+74.4%over 8 years23 July 2007
£429,995
+48.3%over 3 years20 January 2004
£290,000
+23.4%over 3 years25 August 2000
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5TU: £380,000 (2024–2015).
Woodman Apartments Flat 5 21 Stamford Hill Hackney London
Sold May 2024
Woodman Apartments Flat 6 21 Stamford Hill Hackney London
Sold Aug 2022
Woodman Apartments Flat 1 21 Stamford Hill Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
Woodman Apartments Flat 2 21 Stamford Hill Hackney London
Sold Jul 2015
5a Stamford Hill London
Sold May 2015
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.