Get startedWoodman Apartments is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Woodman Apartments, where floor areas span 43–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£785/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² the property is well over the postcode median (34 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 7 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £380,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Woodman Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Non-Material Amendment to planning permission ref 2010/1896, comprising addition of two roof lights to front roof of mansard, and internal reconfiguation of the living/kitchen/dining room with bedroom 2 to the lower ground flat No 2.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 8 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 8 years.
Woodman Apartments outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,444
Street avg £6,386
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Variation of condition 5 (details of bin storage and landscaping) of planning permission reference 2010/1896 dated 04/10/2010, in order to omit the requirement for provision of a covered bin storage enclosure.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 August 2022Most recent
£380,000
+11.8%over 7 years19 December 2014
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5TU: £750,000 (2024–2015).
Woodman Apartments Flat 5 21 Stamford Hill Hackney London
Sold May 2024
1 Phoenix Mews Stamford Hill Hackney London
Sold Dec 2022
Woodman Apartments Flat 1 21 Stamford Hill Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
Woodman Apartments Flat 2 21 Stamford Hill Hackney London
Sold Jul 2015
5a Stamford Hill London
Sold May 2015
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N16 5SA
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.