Get started27 Churchill Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Stewartby, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 158.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
27 Churchill Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

11 July 2024Most recent
£425,000
+25.0%over 3 years11 August 2020
£340,000
+61.9%over 14 years12 May 2006
£210,000
+68.7%over 3 years5 December 2002
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9LU: £385,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
MK43 9FB
Closest school
0.3 km
Marston Vale Middle School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.