Get started4 The Walnuts is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 107.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2020 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 4 The Walnuts has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
4 The Walnuts is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 October 2020Most recent
£210,000
+40.9%over 13 years3 April 2007
£149,000
+80.0%over 2 years29 October 2004
£82,800
+84.0%over 8 years10 September 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9JT: £525,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 9SG
The Fox and Duck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wootton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.