Get started24 Canons Close is a detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: solar panel installation approved in 2013. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 48.3% above the 2007 sale price.
24 Canons Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 24 Canons Close.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£324,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 24 Canons Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,305
Street avg £3,557
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Installation of 16 solar panels on the roof.
26 November 2007Most recent
£324,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9DP: £430,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
MK43 9QU
Tithe Barn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB