Get started11 Ridge Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 332.8% above the 1996 sale of £76,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 57.1% below the postcode norm.
11 Ridge Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
11 Ridge Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Ridge Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£908
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

11 July 1996Most recent
£76,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9BP: £397,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 9DA
Ibbett Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB