Get started34 Browning Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £352,500 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Browning Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 34 Browning Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£352,500
+60.2%over 8 years3 January 2014
£220,000
-3.1%over 6 years19 January 2007
£227,000
+0.9%over 1 year23 June 2005
£224,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8TQ: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
MK43 8LS
Grange Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.