Get started10 Browning Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 24 EPCs).
10 Browning Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
10 Browning Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,071
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2025Most recent
£285,000
+15.9%over 4 years15 January 2021
£246,000
+31.2%over 6 years4 December 2014
£187,500
+5.6%over 8 years20 October 2006
£177,500
+11.6%over 1 year8 December 2004
£158,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8TQ: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
MK43 8SP
Grange Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.