Get started32 Browning Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 38.4% above the 2015 sale price. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
32 Browning Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£243,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 32 Browning Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2015Most recent
£243,500
+13.3%over 9 years23 December 2005
£214,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8TQ: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
MK43 8DJ
Grange Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB