Get started2 Batcheldor Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 40.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
2 Batcheldor Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Batcheldor Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,073
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2015Most recent
£295,000
+38.5%over 5 years11 March 2010
£213,000
+18.4%over 7 years29 November 2002
£179,950
+85.6%over 4 years24 September 1998
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8SP: £397,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 8QA
Closest school
0.8 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.