Get started15 Batcheldor Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1144 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 42.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
15 Batcheldor Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2019
15 Batcheldor Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 11 years.
£298,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 11 years.
15 Batcheldor Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

19 February 2010Most recent
£298,500
+19.4%over 5 years23 June 2004
£250,000
+51.6%over 3 years23 March 2001
£164,950
+32.0%over 2 years27 November 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8SP: £397,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 8LS
Closest school
0.8 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.