Get started11 Batcheldor Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 24% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
Certificate to confirm that the details submitted do not require planning permission. (Loft conversion with rooflights to front and rear roof slopes)
11 Batcheldor Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Batcheldor Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 June 2016Most recent
£350,000
+44.1%over 11 years21 July 2004
£242,950
+9.0%over 9 months3 November 2003
£222,950
+11.5%over 1 year12 April 2002
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8SP: £397,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 8LS
Closest school
0.8 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.