Get started8 Berry Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 107.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £360,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Berry Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 8 Berry Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,070
Street avg £3,004
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2023Most recent
£360,000
+157.1%over 14 years2 March 2009
£140,000
+273.3%over 9 years14 January 2000
£37,500
-16.7%over 2 years17 November 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8QA: £340,750 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
MK43 8SP
Closest school
0.6 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.