Get started3 Jackman Close is a detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 sits 60% above the 2010 sale of £279,995.
3 Jackman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2020
3 Jackman Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Jackman Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,587
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

11 March 2010Most recent
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8PN: £400,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
MK43 8DJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB