Get started1 Bury End Cottages is a semi-detached house in Stagsden, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 sits 58.2% above the 2013 sale of £337,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 38.3% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² it sits well below the postcode median (186 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1 Bury End Cottages's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2022
1 Bury End Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 1 Bury End Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £4,419
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 300 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

10 June 2013Most recent
£337,000
+40.4%over 11 years19 April 2002
£240,000
+37.1%over 1 year4 May 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in MK43 8TT: £950,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
MK43 8BE
The Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.