Get startedBurdelys Manor is a detached house in Stagsden, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 340 m² (around 3663 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,260,000 is 23.6% below the 2021 sale of £1,650,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 340 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 25 planning records sit against the property, 18 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £1,650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Burdelys Manor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2019
Burdelys Manor has been through 18 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Yew (T9) - Crown reduction by approximately 3 metres in height and lateral spread to suitable growth points. Crack Willow (T30 & T31) - Re-pollarding back to previous pollard points, approximately 2 metres above ground level.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Burdelys Manor outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,848
Street avg £3,771
Floor Area
340 m²
Street avg 244 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

1. Tree of Heaven (Ailanthus altissima) - Fell to ground level and remove all arisings. Grind stump to a minimum depth of 300mm to prevent regrowth.
23 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 September 2021Most recent
£1,650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8TT: £301,500 (2021–2000).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
MK43 8HP
The Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB