Get started9 Jackman Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1175 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Jackman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2020
Price for 9 Jackman Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
9 Jackman Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

13 September 2019Most recent
£400,000
+51.5%over 8 years31 May 2011
£264,000
+6.3%over 6 years16 December 2004
£248,250
+50.5%over 3 years3 August 2001
£164,995
+76.5%over 6 years2 June 1995
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8PN: £380,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 8LS
Closest school
0.7 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.