Get started9 Chestnut Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 246.9% above the 1999 sale of £91,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 45.4% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 12 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2025
9 Chestnut Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Chestnut Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,295
Street avg £3,429
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 1999Most recent
£91,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8HP: £550,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
East Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB