Get started14 Bakers Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Turvey, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 sits 117.9% above the 2000 sale of £279,995. At 114 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bakers Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 14 Bakers Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £3,455
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2000Most recent
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8GJ: £680,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
MK43 8DJ
The Laws — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Turvey Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB