Get started11 Bakers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Turvey, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 121% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £680,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
11 Bakers Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,928
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£680,000
+78.8%over 16 years5 May 2006
£380,400
+52.2%over 4 years30 May 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8GJ: £660,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 8TQ
The Laws — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Turvey Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.