Get started4 Clifton Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Blossomville, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 102.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £343,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Clifton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
4 Clifton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,183
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£343,000
+75.9%over 7 years31 July 2015
£195,000
+225.3%over 14 years10 October 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8AN: £615,000 (2024–2018).
Bagatelle Clifton Road Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold May 2024
Old Post Office Clifton Road Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
Slade Cottage Clifton Road Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
The Hayloft Clifton Road Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jan 2019
3 Clifton Road Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 8SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Blossomville Church of England School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.