Get started18 Coopers Hill is a detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 139 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 is 13.5% above the 2020 sale price. Sold June 2020 for £489,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£489,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Coopers Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £3,474
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£489,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 1AP: £455,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
Crawley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB