Get started9 Moat Farm Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2023 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Moat Farm Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Moat Farm Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moreteyne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£550,000
+1.5%over 2 years19 November 2020
£542,000
+22.1%over 6 years30 January 2014
£444,000
+36.3%over 10 years8 December 2003
£325,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0AE: £385,000 (2025–2021).
33 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2025
28 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2025
16 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
23 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2022
30 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 0AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.