Get started23 Moat Farm Close is a mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 23 Moat Farm Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £2,388
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moreteyne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£340,000
+81.9%over 19 years3 September 2003
£186,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0AE: £520,000 (2025–2021).
33 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2025
28 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2025
16 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
9 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2023
30 Moat Farm Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 0GX
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.