Get started1 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 78.5% above the 2006 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Arundel Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 9 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 9 years.
1 Arundel Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2006Most recent
£200,000
+77.0%over 5 years8 September 2000
£113,000
+20.9%over 2 years3 June 1998
£93,500
+6.9%over 11 months18 July 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JZ: £380,000 (2024–2020).
11 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
23 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
35 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2020
15 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.