Get started15 Arundel Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 134.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Arundel Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 15 Arundel Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
15 Arundel Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

5 February 2020Most recent
£400,000
+64.3%over 15 years19 March 2004
£243,500
+98.0%over 5 years26 February 1999
£123,000
+20.6%over 2 years26 July 1996
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JZ: £340,000 (2024–2017).
11 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
23 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
35 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2020
31 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
MK43 0HE
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.