Get started31 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 19.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 114% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
31 Arundel Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,402
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

24 November 2017Most recent
£330,000
+131.6%over 15 years12 April 2002
£142,500
+7.1%over 11 months25 May 2001
£133,000
+51.1%over 4 years28 June 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JZ: £380,000 (2024–2020).
11 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
23 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
35 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2020
15 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.