Get started35 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 24.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
35 Arundel Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£340,000
+172.0%over 20 years5 May 2000
£125,000
+30.2%over 1 year8 June 1998
£96,000
+3.3%over 1 year30 August 1996
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JZ: £380,000 (2024–2017).
11 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
23 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
15 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2020
31 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.