Get startedThe Shires is a four-bedroom detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RY). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The Shires's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
The Shires is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,275
Street avg £3,219
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£590,000
+35.6%over 8 years5 July 2016
£435,000
+28.3%over 9 years15 September 2006
£339,000
+50.7%over 5 years8 May 2001
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RY: £535,000 (2025–2018).
Rodgrove Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Jan 2025
1 Natal Cottages Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold May 2024
Bricklehurst Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Nov 2022
Cherry Tree House Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Oct 2020
York House Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Feb 2017
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME17 3GP
Chart Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.