Get startedRodgrove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RY). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 12.1% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £470,000 — fresh data. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused.
Rodgrove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application to discharge conditions relating to MA/08/1056 (Erection of a detached two storey dwelling) - submission of details and samples (London yellow Ibstock and Leicester Red Ibstock bricks) received on 28th April 2009 being details of condition 2 - materials.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for Rodgrove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £3,334
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a detached two storey dwelling as shown on M1857.07/01 rev A, M1857.07/02, M1857.07/03 and M1857.07/04.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 January 2025Most recent
£470,000
+2.2%over 6 years31 July 2018
£460,000
+53.3%over 8 years22 June 2010
£300,000
+20.2%over 7 years18 November 2002
£249,500
+86.4%over 4 years30 April 1998
£133,825
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RY: £580,000 (2025–2017).
The Shires Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
1 Natal Cottages Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold May 2024
Bricklehurst Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Nov 2022
Cherry Tree House Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Oct 2020
York House Plough Wents Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME17 3PB
Chart Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.