Get started7 Charlesford Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 75.5% above the 2012 sale of £200,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. At 70 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 23 EPCs).
7 Charlesford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2021
7 Charlesford Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 7 Charlesford Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,853
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

18 May 2012Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PE: £350,000 (2025–2021).
24 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
20 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jan 2024
2 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Mar 2022
21 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jan 2022
22 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ME17 3QB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB