Get startedSunnyhurst is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £675,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sunnyhurst's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2024
Extension: Single storey
Construct new pitched roof over lounge/dining room. Convert attic into first floor bedrooms with ensuite shower rooms including construction of new window and roof lights to first floor, new dormer on north west elevation. Alterations of doors and windows on north west and south west elevations. Construction of new garage to front of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
Sunnyhurst outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,973
Street avg £3,985
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

28 July 2022Most recent
£675,000
+92.9%over 8 years11 July 2014
£350,000
+42.9%over 5 years6 March 2009
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3NY: £705,000 (2025–2022).
Emmaus Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Oct 2025
Medusa Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jan 2025
Redruth Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Nov 2024
Pamar Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jul 2022
Goodwood Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ME17 3PB
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.