Get started3 Pear Tree Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 68.3% above the 2011 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Pear Tree Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 3 Pear Tree Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

24 June 2011Most recent
£142,000
-3.4%over 3 years7 March 2008
£147,000
+145.0%over 8 years3 September 1999
£60,000
19 March 1998
£59,995
+15.4%over 2 years10 November 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3NF: £173,500 (2016–2008).
4 Pear Tree Row Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Oct 2016
2 Pear Tree Row Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Sept 2015
Lamb House Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Apr 2006
6 Pear Tree Row Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Mar 2004
Lion And Lamb Cottage Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Dec 2003
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ME17 3QB
Pear Tree Row — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.