Get started2 Boughton Park is an eight-bedroom detached house in Grafty Green, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2EF). It has a recorded floor area of 339 m² (around 3649 sq ft). There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,078,000 sits 245% above the 2017 sale of £312,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 68.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 8 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Lawful Development Certificate to establish the existing use of loft as bedrooms.
2 Boughton Park's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£1,078,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Boughton Park is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£922
Street avg £3,555
Floor Area
339 m²
Street avg 285 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Erection of a conservatory and conversion of existing loft room for storage with 3No. roof lights to rear. Changes to fenestration. Two storey extension to garage/annexe.
24 August 2017Most recent
£312,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2EF: £1,090,000 (2025–2021).
8 Boughton Park Grafty Green Maidstone
Sold May 2025
3 Boughton Park Grafty Green Maidstone
Sold Dec 2024
6 Boughton Park Grafty Green Maidstone
Sold Jan 2023
11 Boughton Park Grafty Green Maidstone
Sold Nov 2021
16 Boughton Park Grafty Green Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 5 years
Eastwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Ulcombe Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB